Mini Symposia

ICoNSoM 2019
International Conference on Nonlinear Solid Mechanics
16-19 June 2019, Roma, Italy

Mini Symposia

MS-1 Nonlinear dynamics and wave motion
Giuseppe Rega (Universita’ di Roma La Sapienza) and Fabrizio Vestroni (Universita’ di Roma La Sapienza).

MS-2 Micro and nano systems
Farbod Alijani (Delft Technical University),  Murali K. Ghatkesar (Delft Technical University) and Attilio Alberto Frangi (Politecnico di Milano).

MS-3 Nonlinear vibrations of continuous systems
Francesco Pellicano (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Rinaldo Garziera (University of Parma) and Marco Amabili (McGill University).

MS-4 Nonlinear mechanics with singularities
Marat Dosaev (Lomonosov Moscow State University), Yuri Selyutskiy (Lomonosov Moscow State University) and Liubov Klimina (Lomonosov Moscow State University).

MS-5 Dynamics and control of MEMS and NEMS
Dumitru Caruntu (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley).

MS-6 Nonlinear Phenomena in Granular Solids: Modelling and Experiments
Anil Misra (University of Kansas, USA), Takashi Matsushima (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Payam Poorsolhjouy (Graz University of Technology, Germany) and Emilio Turco (Università degli Studi di Sassari, Italy)

MS-7 Nonlinear dynamics and control of advanced materials and structures
Fengming Li, Zhiguang Song, Yu Wang, (College of Aerospace and Civil Engineering, Harbin Engineering University, China).
Emails: lifengming@hrbeu.edu.cn   z.g.song@hrbeu.edu.cn   wangyulibra@hrbeu.edu.cn

MS-8 Mathematical Models and Numerical Methods for Hysteretic Mechanical Systems and Materials
Luciano Rosati (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy) and Nicolò Vaiana (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)

MS-9 Unusual Dynamics and Active Control
Elvio Bonisoli (Politecnico di Torino) and Maryam Ghandchi Tehrani (Institute of Sound and Vibration Research, University of Southampton, UK)

MS-10 Asymptotic Approaches in Nonlinear Problems of Mechanics of Solids
Igor V. Andrianov (RWTH Aachen University, Germany) and Jan Awrejcewicz (Lodz University of Technology, Poland)

MS-11 Novel computational methods with applications in continuum mechanics
Bilen Emek Abali (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Email: bilenemek@abali.org

MS-12 Ten years of global digital volume correlation: What has been achieved?
François Hild (LMT, ENS Paris-Saclay, France)

MS-13 Nonlinear fluid-structure interactions
Giuseppe Piccardo (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy), Daniele Zulli (Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy), Eleonora Tubaldi (University of Arizona, USA) and Yuri Bazilevs (Brown University,Rhode Island, USA)

MS-14 Buckling and post-buckling of laminated structures
Erasmo Carrera (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) and Alfonso Pagani (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

MS-15 Contact Mechanics of Interfaces
Patrick Selvadurai (McGill University, Canada), Anil Misra (University of Kansas, USA) and Antoine Wautier (IRSTEA, Grenoble, France)

MS-16 Topology optimization of materials and structures
Boris Desmorat (Institut Jean Le Rond d’Alembert, France)

MS-17 Advanced experimental solid mechanics and optical strain field measurement
Anne Jung (Saarland University, Germany) and Stefan Diebels (Saarland University, Germany)

MS-18 Computational Fracture Mechanics
Erkan Oterkus (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) and Selda Oterkus (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK)

MS-19 Random and fractal media
Martin Ostoja Starzewski (University of Illinois, USA)

MS-20 Nonlinear Mechanics of Lattice Metamaterials
Ada Amendola (Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy), Andrea Micheletti (Università degli Studi di Tor Vergata, Italy), and Fernando Fraternali (Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy)

MS-21 Acoustic metamaterials: recent developments and challenges
Jean-François Ganghoffer (University of Lorraine, France) and Nikos Karathanasopoulos (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

MS-22 Structural models with high continuity: theoretical and numerical aspects
Massimo Cuomo (Università degli Studi di Catania, Italy) and Leopoldo Greco (Università degli Studi di Catania, Italy)

MS-23 Non-Linear Biomechanics of Soft Tissue
Rosaire Mongrain (McGill University, Canada) and Richard Leask (McGill University, Canada)
Email: richard.leask@mcgill.ca

MS-24 Complex structures and microarchitectures of metamaterials
Josef Kiendl (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Jarkko Niiranen (Aalto University), Luca Placidi (Università Telematica Internazionale UNINETTUNO) and Oliver Weeger (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

MS-25 Advanced modeling in Mechanobiology
Yves Rémond (University of Strasbourg, France), Rachele Allena (ENSAM Paris, France) and Daniel George (University of Strasbourg, France)

MS-26 Trabecular bone remodeling vs shape and topology optimization principles
Michal Nowak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

MS-27 Generalized models of solids including surface-related phenomena
Victor A. Eremeyev (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland) and Sergey A. Lurie (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

MS-28 Perspectives in Generalised Continua
Luca Placidi (Università Internazionale Telematica UNINETTUNO, Italy), Samuel Forest (MINES ParisTech, France) and Ivan Giorgio (SAPIENZA Università degli Studi di Roma, Italy)

MS-29 Multiscale modelling of plasticity, viscoelasticity, visocoplasticity of heterogeneous materials
Salma Barboura (Université Paris 13, France)

MS-30 New frontiers in regularized damage modeling
Anil Misra (Kansas University, USA), Luca Placidi (Università Internazionale Telematica UNINETTUNO, Italy) and Emilio Barchiesi (Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy)

MS-31 Resilience measures in structural mechanics
Bernardino Chiaia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) and Luca Placidi (Università Internazionale Telematica UNINETTUNO, Italy)

MS-32 Advanced computational models for the solution of non-classical/non-local continuum problems in mechanics
Patrizia Trovalusci (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy), Maria Laura De Bellis (Università del Salento, Italy) e Nicholas Fantuzzi (Università di Bologna, Italy)

MS-33 Additive Manufacturing and characterization of metamaterials
Aron Pfaff (Fraunhofer EMI, Additive Design & Manufacturing, Germany)

MS-34 Numerical methods for stochastic mechanics and dynamical systems
Antonina Pirrotta (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy) and Alberto Di Matteo (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)

MS-35 Recent advances in the mechanical modelling of architected materials and periodic structures
Andrea Bacigalupo (IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy), Nicolas Auffray (MSME Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France), Emanuela Bosco (TU/e Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands) and Marco Lepidi (DICCA – Università di Genova, Italy)

MS-36 Data Driven solid mechanics
Francisco Chinesta (ENSAM ParisTech, France) and Elias Cueto (University of Zaragoza, Spain)

MS-37 Modelling natural and engineered materials with internal microstructure
Anna Marina Pandolfi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)